Skip to main content

Our Team

Day in and day out, the passionate NY Sun Works team is unwaveringly committed to revolutionizing the landscape of sustainability science and climate education. Get to know the driving force behind our mission:

Leadership

Manuela Zamora

Executive Director

Megan Nordgrén

Director of Development & Government Relations

Dave Hazan

Director of CEA Operations

Liz McKoy

Director of Education

Development

Elana Mass

Associate Director of Development, Institutional Giving

Madeline Turner

Program Development Manager

Jake Bronstein

Communications and Social Media Coordinator

Cindy Lee

Graphic Designer

Education

Julia Levine

Senior Curriculum Specialist & Educational Resources Manager

Tanairi Taylor

Curriculum Specialist

Hannah Luna

Post Secondary CEA Manager and High School Curriculum Specialist

Heather Holz

K-5 Curriculum Specialist

Program Operations
Grow Support Team (GST)

Sajeeda Frazier

Operations Manager

Wyatt Boone

Area Manager for the Bronx, Westchester, and Northern Queens

Nefratia Coleman

Area Manager for Lower Manhattan & Eastern Brooklyn

Ariel Duran

Area Manager for Western Brooklyn, Western Queens, and Staten Island

Spencer King

Area Manager for Brooklyn

Carlos Quintana

Area Manager for Eastern Queens, Upper Manhattan & New Jersey

Melissa Laudenbach

CEA Operations Manager

Kristen Rodriguez-Salas

Hydroponic Support Team Training Specialist

Alvaro Gonzalez

Senior Hydroponic Specialist & Supply Storage Coordinator

Alex Lola

Senior Hydroponic Specialist & Inventory Coordinator

Evan Alexieff

Senior Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Sage Cormier

Senior Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist & CEA Instructor

Carter Hahn

Senior Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Sasha Karleuša

Senior Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Trevor Moynagh

Senior Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Jasmin Wilson

Senior Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Amanda Low

Hydroponic Classroom Specialist

Miguel Araujo

Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Uma Basu

Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Ella Bayer

Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist and Program Design Coordinator

Joncarlo Carpio

Hydroponic Classroom Operation Specialist

Mikaela Charalambous

Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Isabel Ksenak

Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Hassan Rashid

Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Russell Roveria-Espinoza

Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Rowan Vazquez

Hydroponic Classroom Operation Specialist

Dahlia Jemmott-Wiley

Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Karyn Wyche

Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Lucy Yang

Hydroponic Classroom Operations Specialist

Finance and Performance

Patricha Paul

Associate Director of Finance and Performance

Ivan Jordon

Finance Associate

Mariajose Aparicio

Finance Associate

Melissa Arias

Purchasing Officer

Linda Ohairwe

Head of People & Culture

Board

Dr. Ted Caplow

Founder and Chair

Dr. Uche B Amaechi

Chris Collins

Rev. John Finley

Sarah Horowitz

Ben Powell

Sidsel Robards

Susan Tenner

Associate Board

Amanda Batten Foster

TD Bank; Associate Board Co-Chair

Arpi Lal

EY; Associate Board Co-Chair

Dan Lee

Morgan Stanley Global Power and Utilities Group

Jack Paolini

UBS

Rikhil Shah

CVC Capital Partners

Dr. Julian Silverman

Fashion Institute of Technology

Kevin Tian

Rocky Mountain Institute

Sharene Williams

Deloitte

JOIN OUR TEAM

FRIENDS OF NY SUN WORKS

Join Our Mission to Grow Tomorrow’s Climate Leaders.

friends1
friends2
friends3
friends4
friends5
friends6
friends-mobile-1
friends-mobile-2
friends-mobile-3
friends-mobile-4
friends-mobile-5
friends-mobile-6